Help

For all your technological needs

Help

Postby Spike on Tue Jun 23, 2015 8:44 pm

So im having a bit of a problem, i have rust and have had it for agesss, but its massively ram dependant and it wont run on my pc since the update.. now i dont have a massively good computer anymore but its still good enough (ide hope) to run rust... so i have put it down to this..

On my computer when you right click it says "Ram 8gig (3.48gig usable).. see below

I have done the main thing which is brought up on the internet with msconfig.exe and then unticked the max ram box etc etc...

I dont know what im doing enough any more to get the problem fixed can someone help me pleaseeeeeeee
Attachments
Ram.jpg
HAVE YOU HEARD ABOUT THE DUCK?
IT DOESN'T MATTER IF YOU'VE HEARD


Ki Worst halloween costume 2010

Image
User avatar
Spike
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: 5567
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 7:23 pm
Location: Grimsby


Re: Help

Postby Brodie on Wed Jun 24, 2015 11:30 am

What the fuck have you got running that only leaves you 3GB available?????????????
:D
#Official Comedian of i42
#Official Captain of Team Brodie FlipACuppaSucker champions i46

#Fail disco http://gifsoup.com/view6/4069267/disco-fails-o.gif
#Fail Gutrug #Win Viden http://gifsoup.com/view4/4069610/viden-owns-gutrug-o.gif
(._.)Short term frustration when making decisions, which is why long term problems always occur(._.)

Less than Toro!
User avatar
Brodie
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: More than Toro!!!11111one
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:40 pm
Location: Essex


Re: Help

Postby An-D-D on Wed Jun 24, 2015 12:00 pm

Go into Resource Monitor, take a screenshot of the memory tab, and post it up. That will help us see how your RAM is being allocated.

http://www.7tutorials.com/how-use-resource-monitor-windows-7
User avatar
An-D-D
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: 3555
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 11:55 am


Re: Help

Postby Spike on Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:49 pm

Here you go
Attachments
Resource Monitor.png
HAVE YOU HEARD ABOUT THE DUCK?
IT DOESN'T MATTER IF YOU'VE HEARD


Ki Worst halloween costume 2010

Image
User avatar
Spike
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: 5567
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 7:23 pm
Location: Grimsby


Re: Help

Postby disco on Wed Jun 24, 2015 7:19 pm

You're running 32-bit Windows. That limits you to 4GB RAM max. More like 3.5 after buffers and page tables etc are allocated
User avatar
disco
Special Admin
 
Posts: 5.236e+3
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 1:13 am
Location: Hertfordshire/Newcastle


Re: Help

Postby Toro- on Wed Jun 24, 2015 7:56 pm

disco wrote:You're running 32-bit Windows. That limits you to 4GB RAM max. More like 3.5 after buffers and page tables etc are allocated


in before me :(
I need to learn and stick to the following:
"It's better to be thought an idiot than open your mouth and remove all doubt"

French_Dude "lol branded and lol to optic. Mr I can't be ask to read the forums at the first place."

twitter @Kinstinctstweet
twitter @Toro_Mac
twitter @Ki_Craft
facebook KiCraft.co.uk

Image
User avatar
Toro-
Bought out the community
 
Posts: Less than Brodie :[
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Glasvegas


Re: Help

Postby Brodie on Wed Jun 24, 2015 7:57 pm

Didn't think 32bit was legal
:D
#Official Comedian of i42
#Official Captain of Team Brodie FlipACuppaSucker champions i46

#Fail disco http://gifsoup.com/view6/4069267/disco-fails-o.gif
#Fail Gutrug #Win Viden http://gifsoup.com/view4/4069610/viden-owns-gutrug-o.gif
(._.)Short term frustration when making decisions, which is why long term problems always occur(._.)

Less than Toro!
User avatar
Brodie
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: More than Toro!!!11111one
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:40 pm
Location: Essex


Re: Help

Postby Spike on Wed Jun 24, 2015 8:30 pm

disco wrote:You're running 32-bit Windows. That limits you to 4GB RAM max. More like 3.5 after buffers and page tables etc are allocated


Ohh shi--- well that was a waste of money then
HAVE YOU HEARD ABOUT THE DUCK?
IT DOESN'T MATTER IF YOU'VE HEARD


Ki Worst halloween costume 2010

Image
User avatar
Spike
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: 5567
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 7:23 pm
Location: Grimsby


Re: Help

Postby Toro- on Wed Jun 24, 2015 9:11 pm

just get 64bit and you are good to go :)
I need to learn and stick to the following:
"It's better to be thought an idiot than open your mouth and remove all doubt"

French_Dude "lol branded and lol to optic. Mr I can't be ask to read the forums at the first place."

twitter @Kinstinctstweet
twitter @Toro_Mac
twitter @Ki_Craft
facebook KiCraft.co.uk

Image
User avatar
Toro-
Bought out the community
 
Posts: Less than Brodie :[
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Glasvegas


Re: Help

Postby maztaz on Wed Jun 24, 2015 10:48 pm

or download it ask as toro for 64..
Image
Image
maztaz
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: 5695
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:50 am


Re: Help

Postby FletchuK on Wed Jun 24, 2015 11:53 pm

Still never got why 32bit did this.
Surely be able to get a 64bit copy easy so you can use all of your RAM.
Image

"For Patrick!"
"Ki Till I die!"
User avatar
FletchuK
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: 14754
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 1:19 am
Location: Telford, Shropshire.


Re: Help

Postby An-D-D on Thu Jun 25, 2015 12:04 am

It's a limitation of any 32 bit system, not just Windows. The address of any location in RAM can only be stored in a maximum of 32 bits (bits are either ones or zeros). So in a binary system, with 32 bits available, roughly 3GB becomes the maximum amount of RAM that you can have unique addresses for.

I think that's right!
User avatar
An-D-D
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: 3555
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 11:55 am


Re: Help

Postby disco on Thu Jun 25, 2015 8:26 pm

Well technically it's just Windows XP SP2+ and non-server editions which have the 4GB limit. Back in the day you used to be able to run 6GB RAM or more on 32-bit with PAE, it just got too buggy with companies writing shitty drivers though so they took it out of the home editions. Can still run up to 64GB on Linux i386
User avatar
disco
Special Admin
 
Posts: 5.236e+3
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 1:13 am
Location: Hertfordshire/Newcastle


Re: Help

Postby An-D-D on Fri Jun 26, 2015 12:31 am

Thanks for clarifying disco :)
User avatar
An-D-D
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: 3555
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 11:55 am


Re: Help

Postby Brodie on Fri Jun 26, 2015 8:52 am

disco wrote:Well technically it's just Windows XP SP2+ and non-server editions which have the 4GB limit. Back in the day you used to be able to run 6GB RAM or more on 32-bit with PAE, it just got too buggy with companies writing shitty drivers though so they took it out of the home editions. Can still run up to 64GB on Linux i386


Well obviously!
:D
#Official Comedian of i42
#Official Captain of Team Brodie FlipACuppaSucker champions i46

#Fail disco http://gifsoup.com/view6/4069267/disco-fails-o.gif
#Fail Gutrug #Win Viden http://gifsoup.com/view4/4069610/viden-owns-gutrug-o.gif
(._.)Short term frustration when making decisions, which is why long term problems always occur(._.)

Less than Toro!
User avatar
Brodie
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: More than Toro!!!11111one
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:40 pm
Location: Essex


Re: Help

Postby Toro- on Fri Jun 26, 2015 8:34 pm

disco wrote:Well technically it's just Windows XP SP2+ and non-server editions which have the 4GB limit. Back in the day you used to be able to run 6GB RAM or more on 32-bit with PAE, it just got too buggy with companies writing shitty drivers though so they took it out of the home editions. Can still run up to 64GB on Linux i386


yeah, this is what I thought, that servers MUST have been able to run more than 4gb ram, cos otherwise that would have been NUTS
I need to learn and stick to the following:
"It's better to be thought an idiot than open your mouth and remove all doubt"

French_Dude "lol branded and lol to optic. Mr I can't be ask to read the forums at the first place."

twitter @Kinstinctstweet
twitter @Toro_Mac
twitter @Ki_Craft
facebook KiCraft.co.uk

Image
User avatar
Toro-
Bought out the community
 
Posts: Less than Brodie :[
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Glasvegas


Re: Help

Postby disco on Sat Jun 27, 2015 1:29 am

Only caveat is that with PAE the per-process memory limit is still 4GB because as Andy says, you can only address 32 bits at a time
User avatar
disco
Special Admin
 
Posts: 5.236e+3
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 1:13 am
Location: Hertfordshire/Newcastle


Re: Help

Postby Spike on Thu Jul 02, 2015 9:25 pm

So we have cleared up that my other 4 gig of ram is just being wasted sounds like me
HAVE YOU HEARD ABOUT THE DUCK?
IT DOESN'T MATTER IF YOU'VE HEARD


Ki Worst halloween costume 2010

Image
User avatar
Spike
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: 5567
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 7:23 pm
Location: Grimsby


Re: Help

Postby Toro- on Thu Jul 02, 2015 10:39 pm

yes, unless you switch to 64bit windows

if you have the license key for your 32bit, then all you need to do, in theory, is find a 64bit and the same key should work, then you can use all your RAM
I need to learn and stick to the following:
"It's better to be thought an idiot than open your mouth and remove all doubt"

French_Dude "lol branded and lol to optic. Mr I can't be ask to read the forums at the first place."

twitter @Kinstinctstweet
twitter @Toro_Mac
twitter @Ki_Craft
facebook KiCraft.co.uk

Image
User avatar
Toro-
Bought out the community
 
Posts: Less than Brodie :[
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Glasvegas


Re: Help

Postby sKiN on Sun Jul 05, 2015 6:52 pm

but doesnt his hardware need to support 64bit?
Image

Raging since 1980
User avatar
sKiN
«Ki» Member
 
Posts: 3776
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 9:35 pm
Location: Teesside


Re: Help

Postby Toro- on Sun Jul 05, 2015 10:50 pm

if his motherboard can take an i5 and 8 gig ram then I'm fairly certain it will handle 64bit OS
I need to learn and stick to the following:
"It's better to be thought an idiot than open your mouth and remove all doubt"

French_Dude "lol branded and lol to optic. Mr I can't be ask to read the forums at the first place."

twitter @Kinstinctstweet
twitter @Toro_Mac
twitter @Ki_Craft
facebook KiCraft.co.uk

Image
User avatar
Toro-
Bought out the community
 
Posts: Less than Brodie :[
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Glasvegas



Return to Tech discussion and support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron